Privacy Policy - CalOPPA and GDPR Compliant 

Last updated: 10.13.2019 - To be reviewed and finalized soon 

 

Custom Comfort Saddles ("us", "we", or "our") operates https://www.customcomfortsaddles.com  (the "Site"). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site. We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Your privacy is protected by the Data Protection Act 1998, this act regulates the use of your personal data. We reserve the right to update and amend this policy during our policy reviews.

Purpose of policy:

Our privacy policy has been created to comply with the law, follow good business practice, protect website users, online shoppers, clients, staff and other individuals and to also protect the organisation. It is important to highlight the data we control; We collect/ use some personal data because we have a contractual obligation with you.

 

We obtain your consent when you:

  • Contact us via email 

  • Place an order or attempt to place an order

  • Sign up to our email newsletters

  • Agree to use of Cookies

Except from the information stated below, we do not share, sell or disclose your information to anybody out of the business, including 3rd parties.

Selling Goods/ Services, Payment & Possible Delivery:

Our site is hosted by Wix, your payment details are not stored on this. (https://www.wix.com/about/privacy)

 

Name - used to address who has purchased goods and who will be receiving goods.

 

Transaction ID / Payment Vendor Method- A unique code is given to reference transactions. Payment method is displayed (Paypal)

 

Billing address - Card details are checked against billing address provided and verified via our payment methods (Paypal) to ensure payment is taken correctly and securely.

 

Shipping address - used to ship out goods purchased via the online store. (This can be entered differently to the billing details, especially when goods are being ordered as a gift).

 

Email address - used to receive a confirmation email of purchase, order status updates and to contact the buyer in case of order problems, refunds, cancellations and order reviews (to seek and provide comments and feedback on purchased products and services, and to publish feedback publicly together with an truncated version of the name provided.)

 

Phone number - when provided we may use this to contact you on the status of your order or used by couriers/ postal services to inform you of dispatch and delivery if applicable.

 

IP Address - Used with fraud prevention, legitimacy of orders and record keeping e.g. VAT.

 

Payment via Paypal:

PayPal transactions are subject to the PayPal Privacy Policy. (https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full)

 

Information we can see includes:

 

Transaction ID - A unique code is given to reference transactions.

 

Order Name, Shipping Address, Contact Number and Email - provided to ship out goods purchased via the online store. (This can be entered differently to the billing details, especially when goods are being ordered as a gift).

Email Subscription:

 

We send out updates, discounts and newsletters via email using Wix.

 

Your preferences/ if you wish to unsubscribe can be updated by clicking the options at the footer of any newsletter email we send you or by emailing us to change it manually for you. (https://www.wix.com/about/privacy)

 

Email - used to send out emails

 

Name - We can only see this if you chose to provide it when signing up to our emails.

 

Opted-In Preferences: Under the new legislation you have the option to pick what sort of content you receive. This is either Email (normal emails containing updates and discounts), Direct Mail (via the post), Custom Online Advertising (content tailored to your previous purchases).


Analytics:
 

Google Analytics, AdWords, Facebook Pixel (Re-marketing)

 

User data is kept for a minimum of 26 months. If a user initiates a new session every month, then that user's identifier is refreshed every month and never reaches the 26-month expiry. If the user doesn't initiate a new session before the retention period expires, then that user's data is deleted.

 

You have the option to choose your cookie preference with us when you first use our website or by clicking the option at the footer of the website. You can choose what type of cookie you allow and can clear your cookie history and preferences in your web browser at any time; to do this please seek relevant advice via your web browser.

 

Cookies, Data identifiers and advertising identifiers.

 

Please note, we use IP Anonymization on our Google Analytics account.

 

We use these tools to see how our website functions and how users browse through our website. It enables us to view insight into:

 

-How well our website works on various internet browsers

-What devices people use

-How many new vs returning browsers we have

-Geographical locations

-Interest popularity

-Demographics

-How many visitors we get

-Traffic sources such as via social media or search engines

-Enables us to see how well our advertisements may be doing

-How long users spend on the website

-What pages of our website are most popular

-Allows us to use data to create relevant content/ advertisements

 

Opt out of targeted advertisements:

-Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

-Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

 

Google Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Facebook Privacy Policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update

Fulfilment Services:
 

We currently use UPS & USPS for all our delivery services although that is subject to change at any time. Please check back to see any updates to this.

 

(https://www.ups.com/us/en/help-center/legal-terms-conditions/privacy-notice.page)

(https://about.usps.com/who-we-are/privacy-policy/welcome.htm)

 

When you place an order with us we use delivery companies to get your products to you. To get your products shipped out we are required to share some information including:

 

-Full Name

-Full Shipping Address

 

When provided we also share the following information, sometimes this is required especially when using a special delivery service so that the delivery company can get in contact with you about your delivery:

 

-Email Address

-Phone Number

 

For our own online fulfilment records during dispatch we may also record the following information:

 

-Order Number

-Price

-Products Ordered

Security:

We use various methods to keep things secure including:

  • Password Protected Accounts

  • 2 Step Verification Accounts

  • Computer Scanning Software

  • Identification Verification (When requesting Information)

  • Use of Secure Internet Connections

  • Use of website Encryption. (SSL/ Closed Padlock Symbol on a web browser)

  • Not storing card details

  • Not sharing customer details outside the business. (Exception: Name & Address you provide is written on your shipping label)

 

When placing an order you will be redirected to either PayPal using HTTPS, so you can feel confident in the security of your information. All payment is taken securely (PCI compliant.) Our online store host (Wix) is a PCI-DSS validated Level 1 Service Provider which is the gold standard for e-commerce solutions worldwide.

 

Our website hosts (Wix) a SSL certificate. A Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL certificate, allows site visitors to view the site over an HTTPS connection.  It secures the connection between your browser and the site you’re visiting. Hyper Text Transfer Protocol Secure (HTTPS) is the secure protocol through which your browser communicates with sites. When using HTTP sites, any data that is transferred can potentially be accessed or manipulated by attackers. However, when using HTTPS sites, data is encrypted and authenticated and therefore secured. Regular security and antivirus checks are done on our computer systems to help protect the site.

Data Recording/ Storage:

We rely on users to ensure the information they provide about themselves is accurate.

 

For example: When making a purchase our payment system vendors automatically check the billing address provided against the bank account information provided to prevent fraudulent activity. If for any reason this information has been input incorrectly, your transaction will be denied.

If you would like to have your information updated or removed you can let us know at customcomfortsaddles@gmail.com

Your data is stored on cloud based systems with the exception of when labels are made to dispatch/ ship your products. Cloud based data such as your order information is retained on our store vendor to fulfil orders. PDF made labels will be deleted 1 month after use.

Website Access:

Use of our website is not intended for minors. If you are a minor and wish to use our services and purchase anything from our website you should get a responsible parent or guardian to do so for you.

Data usage outside of the United States:

Custom Comfort Saddles is based in the United States. Wix may outsource services in other countries

The services we use also abide by the same binding corporate rules regarding data processing, also known as the GDPR. You can see there individual policies via the links displayed in the section "Your Data: What we use and how we use it."

 

Right Of Access:

The right of access, commonly referred to as subject access, gives individuals the right to obtain a copy of their personal data as well as other supplementary information.

 

You may request:

  • confirmation that your personal data is being processed.

  • a copy of you personal data.

  • other supplementary information (although this can be seen in our privacy policy.)

 

Requesting Information: You can request to see what data is held about you by contacting us at customcomfortsaddles@gmail.com To protect your information we will require Proof of Identification. When contacting us please state what information you would like to see and likely dates the information was processed. Requesting information is free of charge. However we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee when a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly if it is repetitive.

 

Rectification: If there is inaccurate information we have held about you, you can let us know by contacting us. You can also update your information on your online account if you choose to have one.

 

Receiving your Information: We will provide the requested information once your Identification has been verified via the data we have held. Information will be sent via email. Requests will be responded to within one month.

 

Objection: You can object how we use your data. For example, if you wish for us to no longer send your email newsletters, you can opt out by changing your preferences. You can do this by emailing us for us to manually change or by clicking unsubscribe at the footer of any newsletter you have received from us.

 

Erasure: You may request we erase your data from our records when there is no legitimate reason for us to continue processing it. If data is required for legitimate interests requests may be declined.

Order reasons why you request may be declined:

  • If the request discloses information about another individual who can be identified from that information.

  • If a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive.

Lawful Basis:

By using our website, contacting us or purchasing products from us or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions a contract is formed. We lawfully and legitimately process your information on the basis of the contract formed. We will continue to process this information until the contract ends or is terminated by either part under the terms within the contract.

When signing up to our email newsletter subscription service we are processing your data on the lawful basis of consent, as you have chosen to opt into this service separate from our dispatch fulfillment processing. You can opt out of this whenever you wish to.

 

(For example: you have placed an order, but wish to cancel that order within 14 days of purchase. In this circumstance, after the transaction has been canceled and refunded under our terms and conditions, we can then delete your data if you wish. / If you place an order, and want to receive that order (ie. not cancel the order), we must use the information you have provided to fulfill that order.)

Consent can be withdrawn, but not retrospectively.  There may be occasions where there is no choice but to retain data for a certain length of time, even though consent for using it has been withdrawn.

We may be required to share information, including personal information, when required to do so by the authorities.

 

Cookie Declaration

 

This website uses cookies. We use cookies to personalize content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also use information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services.

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user's experience more efficient.

 

The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission.

 

This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.

Your consent applies to the following domains: https://www.customcomfortsaddles.com

Category: Necessary (6)

Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

COOKIE NAME                                   PROVIDER                              TYPE                    EXPIRY

CookieConsent                                         customcomfortsaddles.com   HTTP                     1 year

 

Cookie purpose description:

Stores the user's cookie consent state for the current domain


 

debug                                                         engage.wixapps.net                  HTML                      Persistent

 

Cookie purpose description:

Unclassified


 

firebase:authUser:#                                 engage.wixapps.net                  HTML                      Session

 

Cookie purpose description:

Unclassified


 

firebase:host:#.firebaseio.com              engage.wixapps.net                  HTML                     Persistent

 

Cookie purpose description:

Unclassified


 

PHPSESSID                                               123formbuilder.com                 HTTP                      Session

 

Cookie purpose description:

Preserves user session state across page requests.


TS#                                                             wix.com                                       HTTP                      Session

 

Cookie purpose description:

Unclassified

Category: Statistics (6)

Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

COOKIE NAME                                   PROVIDER                              TYPE                    EXPIRY

_ga                                                              123formbuilder.com                 HTTP                       2 years

 

Cookie purpose description:

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.


_ga                                                              customcomfortsaddles.com  HTTP                       2 years

 

Cookie purpose description:

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.


 

_gat                                                             123formbuilder.com                 HTTP                      Session

 

Cookie purpose description:

Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate


 

_gat                                                             customcomfortsaddles.com  HTTP                       Session

 

Cookie purpose description:

Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate


 

_gid                                                             123formbuilder.com                 HTTP                       Session

 

Cookie purpose description:

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.


 

_gid                                                             customcomfortsaddles.com   HTTP                      Session

 

Cookie purpose description:

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

Category: Marketing (1)

Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.

COOKIE NAME                                   PROVIDER                              TYPE                    EXPIRY

r/collect                                                     doubleclick.net                           Pixel                        Session

Cookie purpose description:

This cookie is used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor's device and behavior. It tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels.

Category: Unclassified (16)

Unclassified cookies are cookies that we are in the process of classifying, together with the providers of individual cookies.

COOKIE NAME                                   PROVIDER                              TYPE                    EXPIRY

beatSessionId                                           customcomfortsaddles.com   HTML                     Persistent

 

Cookie purpose description:

Unclassified


 

beatSessionTs                                          customcomfortsaddles.com   HTML                     Persistent

 

Cookie purpose description:

Unclassified


 

bt                                                                 frog.wix.com                              Pixel                        Session

 

Cookie purpose description:

Unclassified

 

 

capsule|wix-visitor-data-key                   Customcomfortsaddles.com  HTML                      Persistent

 

Cookie purpose description:

Unclassified


 

fed                                                               frog.wix.com                              Pixel                        Session

 

Cookie purpose description:

Unclassified


 

fedops.logger.sessionId                         customcomfortsaddles.com   HTML                      Persistent

 

Cookie purpose description:

Unclassified


 

fedops.logger.sessionId                         engage.wixapps.net                  HTML                      Persistent

 

Cookie purpose description:

Unclassified


 

fedops.logger.sessionId                         gs.wixapps.net                           HTML                      Persistent

 

Cookie purpose description:

Unclassified


 

fedops.logger.sessionId                         progallery.wix.com                     HTML                     Persistent

 

Cookie purpose description:

Unclassified


 

hs                                                                customcomfortsaddles.com   HTTP                      Session

 

Cookie purpose description:

Unclassified


 

photo-ugc                                                  frog.wix.com                              Pixel                        Session

 

Cookie purpose description:

Unclassified


 

pro-gallery-data-comp-jl68cs4i              progallery.wix.com                    HTML                     Session

 

Cookie purpose description:

Unclassified

 

 

shout                                                          frog.wix.com                              Pixel                        Session

 

Cookie purpose description:

Unclassified


 

svSession                                                  customcomfortsaddles.com   HTTP                      2 years

 

Cookie purpose description:

Unclassified


 

XSRF-TOKEN                                             customcomfortsaddles.com  HTTP                      Session

 

Cookie purpose description:

Unclassified


 

XSRF-TOKEN                                            wix.com                                       HTTP                      Session

 

Cookie purpose description:

Unclassified

Custom Comfort Saddles

P.O. Box 100

Corbin, KY 40702  

Phone: (606) 404-6112

Social

  • Facebook

Money Orders, Personal Checks and Cashiers Checks

We Accept

When using PayPal as payment, We can only ship to your confirmed PayPal address, via your verified PayPal.

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

© Copyright 1999-2020 ​Custom Comfort Saddles LLC.